KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pallyftare

English translation: pump-up pallet lifter/power pallet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pallyftare
English translation:pump-up pallet lifter/power pallet

07:15 Jun 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: pallyftare
Vid tyngre belastningar exemplevis pallyftare, skall spackel/avjämningsmassan klara minst 550 N.
quincey
United Kingdom
pump-up pallet lifter/power pallet
Explanation:
The first is the manual type. The second for the lazy.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pump-up pallet lifter/power pallet
Lars Jelking
4 +1pallet loaderGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallet loader


Explanation:
Or pallet truck, palletiser

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Try Google - there are lots of images available for reference.
3 mins
  -> Thank you Pernille.

neutral  Roald Toskedal: I guess this contraption is being used more for the purpose of moving pallets around the warehouse floor, rather than loading trucks. Well, I have used one... :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Roald. Your guess is perhaps as good as mine!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pump-up pallet lifter/power pallet


Explanation:
The first is the manual type. The second for the lazy.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
49 mins