KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

träning

English translation: squeezing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:träning
English translation:squeezing

08:12 Jun 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: träning
Se till at materialet inte läggs för tajt så träningar uppstår vilket kan resultera i att plattorna senare lossnar
quincey
United Kingdom
squeezing
Explanation:
I agree with "Johansson" about 'träningä vs. 'trängning' but suggest "squeezing".
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1squeezing
Lars Jelking
1crowdingJohansson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
träning
crowding


Explanation:
Could this be a typo? Should maybe read "trängningar"

Johansson
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
träning
squeezing


Explanation:
I agree with "Johansson" about 'träningä vs. 'trängning' but suggest "squeezing".

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr