KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rörpinne

English translation: hollow pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rörpinne
English translation:hollow pin
Entered by: quincey

07:24 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Rörpinne
Part of a spare parts list.
quincey
United Kingdom
hollow pin
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubular pinGeorge Hopkins
4hollow pin
Sven Petersson
3Pipe pinPrisma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rörpinne
Pipe pin


Explanation:
See page 7
http://www.gewa.se/svensk/laddahem/Manualer/808585.pdf

Prisma
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rörpinne
hollow pin


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rörpinne
tubular pin


Explanation:
Or: hollow dowel, tension pin

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309