KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ritning

English translation: drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ritning
English translation:drawing
Entered by: vigodifassa

08:13 Aug 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Swedish term or phrase: ritning
a plan/drawing of new houses by an architect
vigodifassa
drawing
Explanation:
You could just say drawing. Please see ref below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 13:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it site plan. see anther ref.http://www.library.cornell.edu/newannex/drawings.html
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much. I'll use drawing in my presentation.
What about "design"? Could that be used as well?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drawingEva-Marie Adams
4construction plan
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction plan


Explanation:
Kunde väl passa i dethär fallet.

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks very much for your answer.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing


Explanation:
You could just say drawing. Please see ref below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-31 13:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also call it site plan. see anther ref.http://www.library.cornell.edu/newannex/drawings.html


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:_qc2exFgZLcJ:www.infoli...
Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much. I'll use drawing in my presentation.
What about "design"? Could that be used as well?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> thank you Marju!