KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kulturhus

English translation: period-style/vintage-style houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kulturhus
English translation:period-style/vintage-style houses
Entered by: Michele Fauble

10:21 Sep 3, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Swedish term or phrase: Kulturhus
a drawing of new houses to be built in replicas of 18th century houses with details true to the period
vigodifassa
period/classic/vintage homes
Explanation:
some suggestions:

period homes
classic homes
vintage style homes


NOT culture or cultural house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 11:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Britain's best-selling period homes magazine just got better!
www.periodliving.co.uk/

... current development Period style homes on a private road, with a choice of 2 or 3 bedroom terraced or end-of-terrace styles. ...
www.rydon.co.uk/rydonhomes/assets/flash/new_home_search_Jul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 11:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(18th century) period-style homes or vintage-style homes

As these are modern reproductions.

Period-style or vintage-style houses is also possible, but homes has a more appealing connotation for English speakers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 11:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ten vintage-style homes are proposed for Delmas Avenue. If development firm Hometec Architecture gets the OK, ...
www.svcn.com/archives/wgresident/20050316/wg-news2.shtml

our company was established to provide outstanding new construction of vintage style homes . ...
artistcoverealty.com/index2.html

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answers. I'll use vintage-style houses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1period/classic/vintage homesMichele Fauble
4cultural center
Valeska Maier-Wörz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural center


Explanation:
IMO, the english term for such an facility is "cultural center".

Millions of google-hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-03 11:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, why not call them "traditional" or "historical" instead of "cultural"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-09-03 11:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO this usage of the term "kulturhus" is quite unusual in Swedish.

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. It's not really a center, but types of houses (for buyers with their own property)that look like houses from the 18th century, so to speak, and that's why they are called "Kulturhus" in Swedish. I don't know whether to translate it as Cultural House or Cultural House.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period/classic/vintage homes


Explanation:
some suggestions:

period homes
classic homes
vintage style homes


NOT culture or cultural house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 11:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Britain's best-selling period homes magazine just got better!
www.periodliving.co.uk/

... current development Period style homes on a private road, with a choice of 2 or 3 bedroom terraced or end-of-terrace styles. ...
www.rydon.co.uk/rydonhomes/assets/flash/new_home_search_Jul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 11:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(18th century) period-style homes or vintage-style homes

As these are modern reproductions.

Period-style or vintage-style houses is also possible, but homes has a more appealing connotation for English speakers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-03 11:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ten vintage-style homes are proposed for Delmas Avenue. If development firm Hometec Architecture gets the OK, ...
www.svcn.com/archives/wgresident/20050316/wg-news2.shtml

our company was established to provide outstanding new construction of vintage style homes . ...
artistcoverealty.com/index2.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answers. I'll use vintage-style houses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz: this is it!
15 mins
  -> thanks