KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

c/c

English translation: @


13:12 Feb 19, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: c/c
Spika glespanel i hela vindsutrymmet med c/c 300 mm.
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
English translation:@
Explanation:
This is the most common notation on English and American drawings, meaning, of course, "center-to-center".
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4@asptech
2center to centerEKM


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
center to center


Explanation:
"Från centrum till centrum". I am not sure what the correct term in English is, but hopefully somebody else will know when they understand what it refers to.



    Reference: http://www.viivilla.se/gordetsjalv.asp?mode=ShowArticle&arti...
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
@


Explanation:
This is the most common notation on English and American drawings, meaning, of course, "center-to-center".

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Thanks:-)