KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mark och VA

English translation: Excavation, water and waste water ...(supplies; work)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Mark och VA
English translation:Excavation, water and waste water ...(supplies; work)
Entered by: Charlesp

13:36 Mar 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Mark och VA
as a general catagory of piping and other supplies
Charlesp
Sweden
Excavation, water and sewage work
Explanation:
VA = vatten och avlopp = water and sewage.

The term "Mark och VA" refers to excavations, fills and trenches for the building and the water and sewage installations, including external water and sewage lines.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Excavation, water and sewage workasptech
3soil and sewing plantmicawber_7


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil and sewing plant


Explanation:
I think VA is an abbreviation for "avloppsanläggning", that is, "sewing plant.

Example sentence(s):
  • avloppsanläggning sewing plant Station (f) d'épuration (f) (STEP)

    Reference: http://annex31.wiwi.uni-karlsruhe.de/MainFrame_dic_swe.htm
micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Excavation, water and sewage work


Explanation:
VA = vatten och avlopp = water and sewage.

The term "Mark och VA" refers to excavations, fills and trenches for the building and the water and sewage installations, including external water and sewage lines.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
3 mins

agree  Helen Johnson
20 hrs