KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

förnödenhet

English translation: supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förnödenhet
English translation:supplies
Entered by: Charlesp

11:39 Mar 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: förnödenhet
I am looking for a word, other than "accessories" that might be used in the trade to refer to all the general items which are used in construction.
(everyday articles certainly doesn't work here, as it might for comsumers)
Charlesp
Sweden
supply
Explanation:
förnödenheter > supplies
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supply
Sven Petersson
4commodityasptech


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodity


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply


Explanation:
förnödenheter > supplies

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: "Supplies" in the plural makes sense.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!