KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kvalificerade

English translation: scarce state-of-the-art facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kvalificerade
English translation:scarce state-of-the-art facilities
Entered by: Charlesp

13:33 Mar 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kvalificerade
kvalificerade anläggningar med skyddskrav.
Charlesp
Sweden
scarce state-of-the-art facilities
Explanation:
Bit of a long shot, but one EU website (see ref) offers "kvalificerade anläggningar " as "scarce state-of-the-art facilities".

Another suggests something like "classified establishments".

Your choice.

Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qualified/approvedxxxShaziya
3 +1scarce state-of-the-art facilities
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualified/approved


Explanation:
it's just a guess, as i have no clue as to whether this applies to the tech world. :-)

xxxShaziya
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: One of those should work.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kent!

neutral  Sven Petersson: Doubtful, please see http://www.riksdagen.se/Webbnav/index.aspx?nid=3322&dok_id=G...
2 hrs
  -> Avvecklingstakten av icke kvalificerade anläggningar (exempelvis förråd) har dock ökat betydligt. Got this sentence from your web ref. My suggestions are still the same.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scarce state-of-the-art facilities


Explanation:
Bit of a long shot, but one EU website (see ref) offers "kvalificerade anläggningar " as "scarce state-of-the-art facilities".

Another suggests something like "classified establishments".

Your choice.




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: I think you are on the right track.
12 hrs