KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

elementbyggeri

English translation: prefabricated elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:elementbyggeri
English translation:prefabricated elements
Entered by: Paul Lambert

16:24 Mar 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / General Building
Swedish term or phrase: elementbyggeri
Sentence given:
"Modernt, industriellt byggande är baserat på elementbyggeri."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
prefabricated elements
Explanation:
"Modern industrial construction is based on prefabricated elements", i.e. products fabricated under industrial conditions away from the actual construction site.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer was most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prefabrication (units)
Dana Sackett Lössl
4prefabricated elementsasptech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prefabrication (units)


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-08 21:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a picture, see:
http://www.lpmontage.dk/lp.html


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/ebc/article-9061248
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prefabricated elements


Explanation:
"Modern industrial construction is based on prefabricated elements", i.e. products fabricated under industrial conditions away from the actual construction site.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer was most appropriate in the context.