KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

irispjäll

English translation: diaphragm damper


19:15 Apr 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: irispjäll
What might be the term for what we in Sweden call an "irispjäll" ?

(it is an intake adjustment device which measures air flow in ventilation systems)
Charlesp
Sweden
English translation:diaphragm damper
Explanation:
or adjustable diaphragm aperture or similar. It is the same mechanism that cameras (diaphragm) and eyes (iris) use to adjust the aperture. The adjustment is done by having a circular opening growing/shrinking in concentric circles.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Iris damper
Christine Andersen
4diaphragm damper
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphragm damper


Explanation:
or adjustable diaphragm aperture or similar. It is the same mechanism that cameras (diaphragm) and eyes (iris) use to adjust the aperture. The adjustment is done by having a circular opening growing/shrinking in concentric circles.


Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 44

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iris damper


Explanation:
It works like an iris diaphragm, I think.

Spelt with double s, 'irisspjäll'

http://www.hallstroms.com/Prislista/Svensk/ProduktVisa.asp?W...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-03 19:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acecaging.com/PDFs/Product Cut sheets/Iris Damper...

shows a drawing.

It seems to be used in the UK, not just directly translated from Swedish.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Right, iris damper.
1 hr