KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

spånklädd

English translation: chipboard faced


10:17 Jun 27, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: spånklädd
Context: regulations about building stands at an exhibition. Exhibitors are allowed to paint the stand walls only if the walls are 'spånklädd'

Chipboard? Laminated?
Peter Linton
English translation:chipboard faced
Explanation:
faced with chipboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-06-27 20:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shingle är 1) takspån eller 2) trästycke uppsågat eller avspjälkat för visst ändamål t. ex taktäckning.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
In an exhibition context, this seemed best. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chipboard faced
Transcrit
4shingledasptech


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shingled


Explanation:
spån = shingle, not to be confused with spånskiva = chipboard

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chipboard faced


Explanation:
faced with chipboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-06-27 20:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shingle är 1) takspån eller 2) trästycke uppsågat eller avspjälkat för visst ändamål t. ex taktäckning.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
In an exhibition context, this seemed best. Thanks!