KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

entresolplan

English translation: mezzanine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:entresolplan
English translation:mezzanine
Entered by: Svend

10:52 Jul 6, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: entresolplan
to a building
Svend
mezzanine
Explanation:
Oddly enough, Skribent EN-SE gives this as 'mellanvåning'.

Entresol is apparently used in English, but I knew it from French...
I'd call it a mezzanine (floor)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mezzanine_(architecture)
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entresol
Transcrit
3 +2mezzanine
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mezzanine


Explanation:
Oddly enough, Skribent EN-SE gives this as 'mellanvåning'.

Entresol is apparently used in English, but I knew it from French...
I'd call it a mezzanine (floor)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mezzanine_(architecture)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederika Heden
3 hrs

agree  Transcrit: Thanks Frederika
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entresol


Explanation:
this is quite right in English

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Exactly.
1 hr
  -> Thanks G

agree  Frederika Heden
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Frederika