KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lösvirke

English translation: wooden house that is not prefabricated; and ohter possibilities, depending upon the context


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lösvirke
English translation:wooden house that is not prefabricated; and ohter possibilities, depending upon the context
Entered by: Charlesp

10:07 Sep 20, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: lösvirke
also referred to as a "lösvirkeshus"

(but unlikely related to virkesrika skogar...)
Charlesp
Sweden
wooden house that is not prefabricated
Explanation:
'lösvirkeshus' = 'wooden house that is not prefabricated'
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1wooden house that is not prefabricated
Sven Petersson
4stickbuilding (method)xxxE2efour
4 -1pre-cut timberasptech
4 -1timber house
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden house that is not prefabricated


Explanation:
'lösvirkeshus' = 'wooden house that is not prefabricated'

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sven.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  birgitn
8 days
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pre-cut timber


Explanation:
The timber is delivered to the building site cut to exact lengths, etc., according to drawings and specifications.


    Reference: http://www.folkvillan.se/main.aspx?pageID=364
    Reference: http://www.sjobergsbygg.nu/tjanster.php
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: It can be, but does not have to be, "pre-cut"; it can be cut on site too.
2 hrs
  -> what century are we living in??!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
timber house


Explanation:
this is how I would do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-20 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"timber house" is the old term for how houses were built in forested countries it is implied that it is not prefabricated.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: 'Timber houses' can be prefabricated, 'lösvirkeshus' are, per definition, not.
2 hrs
  -> timber house is the old term for how houses were built in forested countries it is impliced that it is not prefabricated.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stickbuilding (method)


Explanation:
If a timber-framed house is built on site, this is called stickbuilding.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:J2fozxyitdkJ:www.homebuil...
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25