KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

foder

English translation: trim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:foder
English translation:trim
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:30 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / exterior appearance of building
Swedish term or phrase: foder
I know this is in Engstrom, etc., but there are so many different words to choose from and I would be guessing.
Fasader målade i ... samt fodr och övriga dekorationsbrädor målade i .....
Advice would be appreciated. If it were interior, I'd have thought perhaps 'architraves', but for the outside I've no idea.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
trim
Explanation:
boards covering the space between the door/window frame and the wall opening
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
They seem to use the word to cover various things, so I'll go with this one - thanks, asptech!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trimasptech
4lintels etc.
Transcrit
4wooden fittingsGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wooden fittings


Explanation:
Not really a translation but perhaps suitable here.

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lintels etc.


Explanation:
if it's windows we are talking about then this is it

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim


Explanation:
boards covering the space between the door/window frame and the wall opening

asptech
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
They seem to use the word to cover various things, so I'll go with this one - thanks, asptech!