KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

natureloxerade

English translation: naturally anodized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:natureloxerade
English translation:naturally anodized
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:57 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / doors
Swedish term or phrase: natureloxerade
Sorry, another one:
[exterior doors] dörrpartier natureloxerade
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
naturally anodized
Explanation:
"anodized" is the descriptive word for it in English...
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks, Transcrit!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4naturally anodized
Transcrit
3in a natural Eloxal coatingxxxE2efour


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a natural Eloxal coating


Explanation:
Eloxal is a tradename for electrically oxidised aluminium, so the doors are coated with it. I assume the natur means that the natural product is used, i.e. not stained.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturally anodized


Explanation:
"anodized" is the descriptive word for it in English...

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks, Transcrit!