KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

uttagsdon

English translation: electrical socket(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uttagsdon
English translation:electrical socket(s)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:04 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / electricity installation
Swedish term or phrase: uttagsdon
Utvändig elcentral innehållande automatsäkringar, jordfelsbrytare, *uttagsdon* samt plats för elbrytare.
Sorry if this is an easy question - I just don't know it.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
electrical socket(s)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electrical socket(s)
Sven Petersson
1terminal appliance
Transcrit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
terminal appliance


Explanation:
this is probably *it*

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical socket(s)


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.seasea.se/Article.aspx?ArticleNo=5341
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
Many thanks, Sven!