KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fallås

English translation: latch lock(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fallås
English translation:latch lock(s)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

04:58 Oct 26, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / window and door locks
Swedish term or phrase: fallås
Excuse me if this seems easy - I just don't know it.
Tomrör mellan lås och karmsida för larm mm. Daglås med *fallås* ASSA 5585 med byggcylinder 3601.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
latch locks
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven (good job I guessed right earlier to meet the deadline ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1latch locks
Sven Petersson
5mortice lockxxxE2efour


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latch locks


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.assa.se/inside/index.php?lng=2&id=2996
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven (good job I guessed right earlier to meet the deadline ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
2 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mortice lock


Explanation:
Byggordbok. Also symmetriskt fallås = one-bolt spring lock

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25