KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rampamuffar

English translation: Rampa muffs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rampamuffar
English translation:Rampa muffs
Entered by: Frank Jensen

17:06 Nov 6, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Rampamuffar
Indfästning: Rampamuffar = enklare montage

---- handler om montering af ben på bord....
Franciac Yenzen
Rampa muffs
Explanation:
The word RAMPA is a trademark and should be kept as is. The insert type was invented by Hans Brügmann. The company uses the word "insert" as their translation for the word Muffe, but a commonly used term is simply rampa muff. So in stead of the only suggestion, which was seconded, I propose rampa muff or rampa insert.
Selected response from:

Frank Jensen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rampa muffs
Frank Jensen
3 +1Ramp sockets
Transcrit


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ramp sockets


Explanation:
Googles well with table

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-11 15:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Engström's technical dictionary a "muff" is entered as muff, sleve, socket, "gängad muff" is "screwed socket" (which concurs with your your picture of Rampamuff) "ramp" is a free translation of rampa.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://images.google.se/imgres?imgurl=http://www.skanebeslag.se/fil.php%3Ffam%3D690&imgrefurl=http://www.skanebeslag.se/katalog.php%3Fkat%3D5022&h=218&w=150&sz=22&hl=sv&start=5&um=1&tbnid=IpuhPeY1zNeoRM:&tbnh=107&tbnw=74&prev=/images%3Fq%3Drampamuff%26svnum%3D10%26um%3D1%26hl%3Dsv%26lr%3Dlang_sv%26client%3Dfirefox-a%26rls%3Dorg.mozilla:sv-SE:official%26sa%3DN Here you can see what it looks like. I do not agree with ramp socket and can nothing to confirm the term. Can you show how you reached that conclusion?

Asker: http://www.skanebeslag.se/katalog.php?kat=5022&fam=1905 ... Sorry - stupid link this one is better...

Asker: http://www.danskbaneservice.dk/default.asp?Search=112-500&Parameter=2750090631 Iskruningsbøsning ... the first Danish term WITH picture I have found...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
11 hrs
  -> Thanks RazMax

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rampa muffs


Explanation:
The word RAMPA is a trademark and should be kept as is. The insert type was invented by Hans Brügmann. The company uses the word "insert" as their translation for the word Muffe, but a commonly used term is simply rampa muff. So in stead of the only suggestion, which was seconded, I propose rampa muff or rampa insert.



    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/rampamuffe
    Reference: http://www.rampa.de
Frank Jensen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sven Petersson, Tomasz Sienicki, Transcrit