KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kramla

English translation: cramp iron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kramla
English translation:cramp iron
Entered by: Helena Dahlenius

21:01 Feb 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kramla
varje (sten)platta skall hållas av kramlor
Helena Dahlenius
Sweden
cramp iron
Explanation:
cramp irons hold together stone e.g. in masonry
Selected response from:

xxxPeeGee
Finland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crampGeorge Hopkins
4cramp ironxxxPeeGee
4studasptech
3tie [iron]
Transcrit


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cramp iron


Explanation:
cramp irons hold together stone e.g. in masonry


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=fe6tPdWCLoYC&pg=RA1-PA53&lp...
xxxPeeGee
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cramp


Explanation:
Also called cramp iron.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tie [iron]


Explanation:
I would use tie iron, most tech dictionaries give this too. Its what I remember form my days of actually working for a living.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stud


Explanation:
the normal meaning, but more context is needed

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437