KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fogsprång

English translation: joint step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fogsprång
English translation:joint step

07:59 Feb 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / plattläggning (coating with tiles/slabs)
Swedish term or phrase: fogsprång
Fogsprång får högst vara 0,5 mm
Helena Dahlenius
Sweden
joint step
Explanation:
the level difference between the surfaces on each side of a joint
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Many thanks! Joint step fits the definition. I think there is a synonymous term 'joint lipping'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint gapRadu Stefan
5grout seamAnnabel Oldfield
4joint stepasptech
4joint covering, gap covering, seam coveringLarry Abramson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint covering, gap covering, seam covering


Explanation:
Depending on context

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure, I have found this definition, which I think is correct, but I cannot find a single term for it in English .... Med fogsprång menas nivåskillnaden mellan två intilliggande plattor på en färdiglagd yta.

Asker: Not sure, I have found this definition, which I think is correct, but I cannot find a single term for it in English .... Med fogsprång menas nivåskillnaden mellan två intilliggande plattor på en färdiglagd yta.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grout seam


Explanation:
If it's for tiles

Annabel Oldfield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure, I have found this definition, which I think is correct, but I cannot find a single term for it in English .... Med fogsprång menas nivåskillnaden mellan två intilliggande plattor på en färdiglagd yta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Not necessarily grout.
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint gap


Explanation:
I have found this translation in a document in Swedish and English.

First link below: page 38 (at "Toleranser")
Second link below: page 41 (at "Tolerances")

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.siljanwoodproducts.com/files/nya%20trycksaker/Tra...
    Reference: http://www.siljanwoodproducts.com/files/nya%20trycksaker/Woo...
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure, I have found this definition, which I think is correct, but I cannot find a single term for it in English .... Med fogsprång menas nivåskillnaden mellan två intilliggande plattor på en färdiglagd yta. But the references are very useful all the same! thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint step


Explanation:
the level difference between the surfaces on each side of a joint

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Many thanks! Joint step fits the definition. I think there is a synonymous term 'joint lipping'