KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

diffusionsspärr

English translation: Vapour barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:diffusionsspärr
English translation:Vapour barrier
Entered by: Helena Dahlenius

10:48 Feb 21, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / boat, used for the deck.
Swedish term or phrase: diffusionsspärr
It seems to be a thin plastic sheet.
Helena Dahlenius
Sweden
Vapour barrier
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Not sure if it fits the context..
Selected response from:

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, I'll go for diffusion barrier!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diffusion barrier
Sven Petersson
2 +1Vapour barrierMagnus Ølmheim
2seal
Transcrit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vapour barrier


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Not sure if it fits the context..

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks, I'll go for diffusion barrier!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seal


Explanation:
seal/sealer of some sort

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your input, however, I feel that seal is a bit too generic :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diffusion barrier


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diffusion_barrier
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639