KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

avväxlade

English translation: supported by other elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avväxlade
English translation:supported by other elements
Entered by: Helen Johnson

19:16 Mar 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / station
Swedish term or phrase: avväxlade
Som nämndes inledningsvis har de kritiska sektionerna utformats med traditionell bergförstärkning som dock i många fall är omfattande och som kombineras med ett omfattande kontrollprogram. Detta innebär att till skillnad från tidigare lösningar är nu inte längre pelaren för Kxxxgatan och källarväggen avväxlade.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
supported by other elements
Explanation:
The term "avväxling" is somewhat fuzzy, but basically it means that a structural element (e.g. a column) is not supported directly by the ground, but instead rests on another structural element (e.g. a cross-beam) which is then called an "avväxlingsbalk".
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supported by other elementsasptech
3load distributed, load bearingLarry Abramson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
load distributed, load bearing


Explanation:
Not absolutely sure

Larry Abramson
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported by other elements


Explanation:
The term "avväxling" is somewhat fuzzy, but basically it means that a structural element (e.g. a column) is not supported directly by the ground, but instead rests on another structural element (e.g. a cross-beam) which is then called an "avväxlingsbalk".

asptech
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
3 days5 hrs