KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

listbeslagen

English translation: the metal trims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:listbeslagen
English translation:the metal trims
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

11:35 Apr 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / facade of a building
Swedish term or phrase: listbeslagen
Rinningar finns på fasader som kommer från listbeslagen och delvis skarvar som leder runt det rinnande vattnet.
Annabel Oldfield
the metal trims
Explanation:
I added this one to the first suggestion. Really meant to submit them together. However, I was a little too "trigger happy"

I think "corner bead" is a better translation, but "metal trim" is an option. It all depends on the rest of the text.

metal trim = A piece of metal which protects the edges, joints, or ends of another material, such as plaster.

http://www.answers.com/topic/metal-trim-1

Check out this pdf file as well
http://www.dietrichindustries.com/canada/products/pdf/catalo...

Selected response from:

Carin Krasno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the corner beadsCarin Krasno
3the metal trimsCarin Krasno


  

Answers


2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the corner beads


Explanation:
According to SAOL (Swedish Academic Dictionary)
LIST-BESLAG: byggn. beslag (av plåt) till skydd för list.

According to Answer.com

corner bead = (building construction) Any vertical molding used to protect the external angle of the intersecting surfaces. A strip of formed galvanized iron, sometimes combined with a strip of metal lath, placed on corners to reinforce them before plastering.

http://www.answers.com/topic/corner-bead?cat=technology

metal trim = A piece of metal which protects the edges, joints, or ends of another material, such as plaster.

http://www.answers.com/topic/metal-trim-1


Check out this pdf file as well
http://www.dietrichindustries.com/canada/products/pdf/catalo...




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/corner-bead?cat=technology
    Reference: http://www.dietrichindustries.com/canada/products/pdf/catalo...
Carin Krasno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the metal trims


Explanation:
I added this one to the first suggestion. Really meant to submit them together. However, I was a little too "trigger happy"

I think "corner bead" is a better translation, but "metal trim" is an option. It all depends on the rest of the text.

metal trim = A piece of metal which protects the edges, joints, or ends of another material, such as plaster.

http://www.answers.com/topic/metal-trim-1

Check out this pdf file as well
http://www.dietrichindustries.com/canada/products/pdf/catalo...



Carin Krasno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!