KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

samverkansbjälklag

English translation: (tier of) composite beams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samverkansbjälklag
English translation:(tier of) composite beams
Entered by: Paul Lambert

06:10 Apr 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction in Metal
Swedish term or phrase: samverkansbjälklag
Sentence given:
"Inverkan av krympning på kraftomlagring och sprickbildning i efterspända samverkansbjälklag. "
Paul Lambert
Sweden
(tier of) composite beams
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks. In this context, this answer was the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4composite floorasptech
3(tier of) composite beams
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tier of) composite beams


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
thanks. In this context, this answer was the best.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composite floor


Explanation:
Typically, a concrete slab poured on a form consisting of a corrugated steel plate. The steel plate carries the weight of the concrete before it has hardened and then acts as reinforcement (instead of bars) in the composite floor slab.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I did select another answer because in the context it seemed to fit better. But I will make a note of your answer as well.