KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vistelsezon

English translation: occupied zone, living space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vistelsezon
English translation:occupied zone, living space
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:41 Apr 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / people areas
Swedish term or phrase: vistelsezon
It is irritating to understand the feeling of a word but not to be able to think of the word in ones own language.

Anyway, "vistelsezon" is basically the place where people are. I am trying to think of a more eloquent way to put this.

Sentence given:
"Föroreningar i fyllnadsbjälklag utgör ingen risk för spridning till inomhusmiljön i vistelsezon."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
occupied zone, living space
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1occupied zone, living spacexxxUSER0059
3residence area, proximity zoneGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupied zone, living space


Explanation:
 

Example sentence(s):
  • Air is supplied at low velocity to the occupied zone, often near the floor (see figure)
  • The Stack Effect draws air inward from every crawl space vent and up into the living space of the home, eventually exhaling this air out of the upper levels.
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Occupied zone sounds rather military. Which reminds me of a joke: An Israeli recently arrives at London's Heathrow airport. As he fills out a form, the customs officer asks him:
17 mins

agree  De Novi: living space, 100%
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residence area, proximity zone


Explanation:
Depending on context.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309