KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

hushållningsprinciper

English translation: conservation priciples


21:32 Apr 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: hushållningsprinciper
The context is specifications for a building project:

"Hushållningsprinciper ska tillämpas och farliga ämnen ska undvikas..."

There is a previous reference to "hushållning av material."
Alice Klingener
English translation:conservation priciples
Explanation:
"Hushållning" is not primarily an economic concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 07:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economic in the sense of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 07:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to using materials and other resources wisely and minimizing waste.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose conservation for this particular piece, esp. as I see the term used frequently in an environmental context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1principles of economic managementGeorge Hopkins
4 +1economizing principles
Ieva Englund
4conservation priciplesasptech


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principles of economic management


Explanation:
Reference Gullberg, hushållning. Ie, thrift.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Christine.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economizing principles


Explanation:
economizing is more exact translation of "hushållning" (found in all dictionaries) as it means to practice economy, as by avoiding waste or reducing expenditures. But I believe "management" is equally describing as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 07:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that this is the term is used in the economic theory.

Ieva Englund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservation priciples


Explanation:
"Hushållning" is not primarily an economic concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 07:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economic in the sense of money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-25 07:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to using materials and other resources wisely and minimizing waste.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Thanks! I chose conservation for this particular piece, esp. as I see the term used frequently in an environmental context.