KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

utedäck

English translation: outdoor deck(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utedäck
English translation:outdoor deck(ing)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:46 Apr 30, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / residence
Swedish term or phrase: utedäck
inglasning av utedäck, ej sökt bygglov
Sale of real estate where it looks as though there are some problems (nothing like the problems with my slow brain with this awful cold, mind you).
Not sure if it should be pro or non-pro.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
outdoor deck
Explanation:
That's what it is.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks, George!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outdoor deckGeorge Hopkins
3outside floor/patio
Transcrit


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outside floor/patio


Explanation:
May be any type of exterior surface/floor

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outdoor deck


Explanation:
That's what it is.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Thanks, George!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annabel Oldfield: or outdoor decking
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Annabel.

agree  asptech: or a loggia
7 hrs
  -> Thank you asptech, but hardly loggia -- check Google images.

agree  Sven Petersson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Sven.

agree  Tania Samuelsson
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Tania.