KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

inglasning

English translation: glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inglasning
English translation:glazing
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:47 Apr 30, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / residence
Swedish term or phrase: inglasning
inglasning av utedäck, ej sökt bygglov
Not sure if this means inserting glass panels - or is it sort of referring to double glazing? Sorry, I'm thick at the moment where this sort of thing is concerned.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
glazing
Explanation:
A glazed space is an inglasat rum...
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks, Transcrit!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3glazing
Transcrit
4glazing-inasptech


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glazing


Explanation:
A glazed space is an inglasat rum...

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks, Transcrit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
2 hrs
  -> Thanks George

agree  Annabel Oldfield
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Annabel

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sven

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazing-in


Explanation:
glazing-in of a loggia, building permit not secured

asptech
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437