KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kopplingsplint(ar)

English translation: terminal block(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kopplingsplint(ar)
English translation:terminal block(s)
Entered by: George Hopkins

10:40 Aug 25, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Kopplingsplint(ar)
"Termostater ansluts enkelt genom att öppna kopplingsplintarna med en
skruvmejsel och ansluta kabeln."

"Thermostats are easily connected by opening the [kopplingsplintarna] with a screw driver and connecting the cable"
Plarre
terminal block(s)
Explanation:
However, depending on the appearance of the item the writer might simply be referring to 'terminal(s)'.
Example of terminal block is on an electricity meter.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5terminal block(s)George Hopkins
4connection terminal board(s)
David Connor
4connection terminal board
David Connor


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection terminal board


Explanation:
none required

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection terminal board(s)


Explanation:
amendment to previous posting - plural added (ar) = plural 's'.

David Connor
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminal block(s)


Explanation:
However, depending on the appearance of the item the writer might simply be referring to 'terminal(s)'.
Example of terminal block is on an electricity meter.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309