KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Spänningsbortfall

English translation: power failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Spänningsbortfall
English translation:power failure
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

14:08 Aug 28, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Spänningsbortfall
"Ventilläge vid spänningsbortfall"

"Valve mode at [spänningsbortfall]"

Tacksam för svar!
Plarre
power failure
Explanation:
Alternatively "power outage".

Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power failure
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
5blackout
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blackout


Explanation:
o:)

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 144
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fungerar det i en formell text? Jag är tveksam... kanske "Power Outage" skulle vara bättre isåfall? Men är det samma sak som spänningsbortfall? *förvirrad*


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
power failure


Explanation:
Alternatively "power outage".



Example sentence(s):
  • This device is fail-safe in that an electrical power failure results in no flow from the reservoir.
  • If the power outage lasts longer, the programs are lost.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4053952.html
    file www.rainbird.eu/files/rainbird/manuel_utilisation/181_manuel.pdf
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: I wouuld use "power outage" for factory, blackout for domestic users
38 mins
  -> Thank you Peter!

agree  George Hopkins: Definitely power failure. Rather than blackout or outage.
44 mins
  -> Thank you George!