KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Beställningsvara

English translation: non-stock item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:beställningsvara
English translation:non-stock item
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:20 Aug 28, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Beställningsvara
Beställningsvara

Any help is much appreciated
Plarre
non-stock item
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 21:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msupply.org.nz/files/Non_stock_items_Ordering_and...
http://bmarchinalake.com/PurchFlowchartNonStock.pdf
http://www.onlineboilerspares.com/terms.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone. I have chosen this answer as it seems most relevant in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-stock item
Sven Petersson
4Custom(ized) goods
Christine Andersen
3(product) ordered on demand
Anders Dalström
3Order goods/goods/product ordered
Transcrit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order goods/goods/product ordered


Explanation:
This is your choice depending on context but usually goods (can't say the singular in English as it is in Swedish i.e. good)

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(product) ordered on demand


Explanation:
I don't think there is a single noun for this in English as it less compound friendly than Swedish. The above phrase gives 199,000 hits on Google so seems to be fairly established.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-08-28 18:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as it *is* less compound friendly, even...

Anders Dalström
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Custom(ized) goods


Explanation:
See Skribent.
Custom goods, customized

Custom-built = byggd på beställning


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-stock item


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 21:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msupply.org.nz/files/Non_stock_items_Ordering_and...
http://bmarchinalake.com/PurchFlowchartNonStock.pdf
http://www.onlineboilerspares.com/terms.html

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone. I have chosen this answer as it seems most relevant in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mårten Sandberg