KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Destruktion

English translation: domolition


16:44 Feb 2, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Destruktion
"Att destruktion sker på ett miljöanpassat sätt"

In an environmental policy. I think it refers to their production. Any ideas?

Thanks
Plarre
English translation:domolition
Explanation:
sounds like this is what is meant
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4disposalGeorge Hopkins
4destruction
Sven Petersson
3domolition
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domolition


Explanation:
sounds like this is what is meant

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Demolition. Most likely to be what they are referring to.
42 mins

disagree  George Hopkins: It is a matter of 'getting rid of' in a suitable manner.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destruction


Explanation:
Is it Thermotech?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal


Explanation:
In this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-02 20:44:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Collins: a means of destroying waste products.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309