KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"Apparatdosan används när man vill dra alla elkablar i plaströr"

English translation: The junction box is used when one wants to run all electrical cables in plastic conduits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Apparatdosan används när man vill dra alla elkablar i plaströr
English translation:The junction box is used when one wants to run all electrical cables in plastic conduits
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:45 Feb 11, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: "Apparatdosan används när man vill dra alla elkablar i plaströr"
"Apparatdosan används när man vill dra alla elkablar i plaströr, som avslutas i dessa dosor."

Any ideas are much appreciated!

Thanks in advance
Plarre
The junction box is used when one wants to run all cables in plastic conduits
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-11 18:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please insert 'electrical' between 'all' and 'cables'
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The junction box is used when one wants to run all cables in plastic conduits
Sven Petersson
4suggestion
Jochen König


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"Apparatdosan används när man vill dra alla elkablar i plaströr\"
suggestion


Explanation:
A junction box is used for carrying all electric cables in plastic tubes which then end in such boxes.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The junction box is used when one wants to run all cables in plastic conduits


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-11 18:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please insert 'electrical' between 'all' and 'cables'

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 639