KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

belaggningsystem

English translation: sealing system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:belaggningsystem
English translation:sealing system
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

17:02 Mar 11, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Swedish term or phrase: belaggningsystem
Window cassettes - buildings
Florin Hulubei
sealing system
Explanation:
With fully welded frames and sashes, and reinforced profiles, these windows come
with a ... And now, with the TPS sealing system, SCHÜCO HOMECRAFT have raised the ...


Reinforced interlocking meeting rails provide a superior sealing system that will keep out wind and water.

Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coating (method/system/technology)EKM
3sealing systemabborre


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealing system


Explanation:
With fully welded frames and sashes, and reinforced profiles, these windows come
with a ... And now, with the TPS sealing system, SCHÜCO HOMECRAFT have raised the ...


Reinforced interlocking meeting rails provide a superior sealing system that will keep out wind and water.




    Reference: http://www.morriswindow.com/HTML/glazing.htm
    Reference: http://www.sdmw.com/philips.html
abborre
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beläggningssystem
coating (method/system/technology)


Explanation:
beläggning = coating. Please see reference!

----------
Apart from the dots over the "a" making it an "ä", the word should also contain the linking s for compunds - beläggningssystem.

Since this term was posted twice, I am now squashing the other entry.

Please make sure the Swedish words are spelt correctly before they are entered into the glossary, otherwise it will be impossible to search for them afterwards.


    Reference: http://www.windowstoday.co.uk/pilkington.htm
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3