KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

kulor

English translation: colour (UK), color (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kulor
English translation:colour (UK), color (US)
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

20:11 Mar 11, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / civil engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kulor
windows
Florin Hulubei
colour (UK), color (US)
Explanation:
If the above word is spelled kulör in Swedish then the answer to your query is colour or color for US.
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2colour (UK), color (US)abborre
4hue
Roald Toskedal
4shadeGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colour (UK), color (US)


Explanation:
If the above word is spelled kulör in Swedish then the answer to your query is colour or color for US.

abborre
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
34 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shade


Explanation:
Or colour, depending on the context.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hue


Explanation:
Just to add the the diversity here, I'll offer 'hue'


    Reference: http://www.khue.com/dept/files/fish/anemone.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3