KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

sprödbakade

English translation: baked crisp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sprödbakade
English translation:baked crisp
Entered by: Christine Andersen

12:39 Mar 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / fisk
Swedish term or phrase: sprödbakade
Vi har ett mycket brett sortiment av sprödbakade fiskprodukter, många av dem unika.
Här är ett urval av vårt sortiment som hela tiden utökas med nya spännande varianter.
klorentzon
baked crisp
Explanation:
baked crisp or crisply baked

Snap, I've just been translating fish recipes all week...

with varying types of breading and batter from crisp to positively crunchy.

SKribent gives crisp as well as the other suggestions, and that is your word here.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3baked crisp
Christine Andersen
3brittle, delicate, frail (baked)xxxShaziya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brittle, delicate, frail (baked)


Explanation:
ah, this is a tough one. the translation for spröd is as above, however, I am not sure whether it will mean anything if put together in English (delicately baked?), as for so many years of eating fish in London I have never come across any word which would be a direct translation of spröd.

Let's see if anyone else can help out. :-)


    lexin.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng
xxxShaziya
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baked crisp


Explanation:
baked crisp or crisply baked

Snap, I've just been translating fish recipes all week...

with varying types of breading and batter from crisp to positively crunchy.

SKribent gives crisp as well as the other suggestions, and that is your word here.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
3 hrs

agree  Kent Andersson
10 hrs

agree  xxxShaziya: sounds correct! much better than my suggestion. :-)
1 day3 hrs