KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

blommig potatis

English translation: herb-seasoned


10:14 Mar 30, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / item on a menu - way of serving potatoes
Swedish term or phrase: blommig potatis
Ugnsbakad vårkyckling med blommig potatis och spenatsallad

This is one of the 'meals of the day' in a staff canteen menu for next week.

They are trying to serve sightly healthier food than previously, but it is basically good plain cooking that they try to serve appetisingly, not haute cuisine.

The other items are no help - things like 'gratinerat spätta' or Påskbuffé are easy enough to work out!

'Flowery potatoes' might elicit a response that flowers should be put in vases, not eaten :-)

Any help appreciated!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:herb-seasoned
Explanation:
is the first thing that come to mind. I'd ask the customer though. Could be like Clare says, that the potatoes are sliced to look like flowers à la Asian-style cuisine.
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for this one, as 'new potatoes' are färskpotatis with this client,
and my experience of asking them is not good - the chain is too long from bureau to contact person to kitchen staff who know menus in advance!
The menu is a small item in a staff magazine, and its purpose is partly to enable allergics and others to bring their own food when they don't like the canteen offer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nye kartofler
Sven Petersson
3herb-seasoned
Catherine Brix
3potato flowers/floury potatoes
Clare Barnes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nye kartofler


Explanation:
Litt.: blomstrande kartofler

Meaning that they were harvested when the plant flowered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 11:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! TYPO!
Please read: "blomstrende"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potato flowers/floury potatoes


Explanation:
I can think of a couple of other alternatives to Sven's - one is that it's simply a way of describing how the potatoes are presented on the plate; they look like flowers (and it's possibly a play on the Swedish thing of blommig falukorv, see reference below and a popular song!).

Alternative two is simply that someone is confused and they mean floury potatoes!

Blommig does seem to be used as an adjective to describe food - I have found references to blommig gratäng, blommig färs... (see the google link).

And real potato flowers aren't edible, so I can't imagine there'll be too much confusion!


    Reference: http://www.coop.se/includefiles/MODULER/CCMS/show_page.asp?i...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=blommig+%2B+matsedel&...
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herb-seasoned


Explanation:
is the first thing that come to mind. I'd ask the customer though. Could be like Clare says, that the potatoes are sliced to look like flowers à la Asian-style cuisine.

Catherine Brix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks - I went for this one, as 'new potatoes' are färskpotatis with this client,
and my experience of asking them is not good - the chain is too long from bureau to contact person to kitchen staff who know menus in advance!
The menu is a small item in a staff magazine, and its purpose is partly to enable allergics and others to bring their own food when they don't like the canteen offer.