KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

"lågtempad" lax

English translation: fresh salmon prepared in the oven at 75-80 Centigrade


13:18 Mar 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: "lågtempad" lax
All help appreciated.
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
English translation:fresh salmon prepared in the oven at 75-80 Centigrade
Explanation:
slowly baked salmon, not smoked. Checked with Kalle at Lagmark Catering (the Webref.) in Helsingborg, Sweden.:-)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I had also found the website, but didn't think to contact him. Very resourceful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fresh salmon prepared in the oven at 75-80 CentigradeCecilia Richter Ekholm
3 +2cold-smoked salmon
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold-smoked salmon


Explanation:
Cold-smoked salmon

Lightly smoking food at a tempersture not greater than 33 degrees C, so as not to cook the flesh...

Usually used for salmon, kippers, gammon and some sausages...

(Dictionary of food, -Charles Sinclair.)

That is my guess from the pictures here:
http://www.lagmark.se/blogg/index.php?id=259

Personally, I prefer salmon hot-smoked, mais chacun à son gout!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-13 13:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo - temperatures...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
2 mins

neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Sounds more like "kallrökt lax". One of my favourite treats when visiting Österlen.
5 hrs

agree  birgitn
1 day19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh salmon prepared in the oven at 75-80 Centigrade


Explanation:
slowly baked salmon, not smoked. Checked with Kalle at Lagmark Catering (the Webref.) in Helsingborg, Sweden.:-)

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much! I had also found the website, but didn't think to contact him. Very resourceful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: That would explain why it's not called 'kallrökt lax' :-) Thanks, you live and learn. Slow-roasted salmon http://relookage.blogspot.com/2007/09/slow-roasted-salmon-wi...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christine!