ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Kaffetaren den basta ar av alla jordiska drycker

English translation: Coffee is the best of all drinks on earth

00:28 Nov 27, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: Kaffetaren den basta ar av alla jordiska drycker
This saying is on coffee pot of my deceased Swedish Aunt. What does it say? Thank you.
Judi Haller
English translation:Coffee is the best of all drinks on earth
Explanation:
Kaffetåren - coffee (the drink)
Selected response from:

Henrik Brameus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Coffee is the best of all drinks on earthHenrik Brameus
4The drop of coffee is the best of all earthly drinks
Transcrit


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Coffee is the best of all drinks on earth


Explanation:
Kaffetåren - coffee (the drink)


Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Saranpa: or "of all earthly drinks"
16 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The drop of coffee is the best of all earthly drinks


Explanation:
Its the auld drop of coffee do you see!

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4