KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

kycklingfiléputs

English translation: trimmings from chicken breasts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kycklingfiléputs
English translation:trimmings from chicken breasts
Entered by: Swirlie

11:51 Feb 13, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: kycklingfiléputs
Looking for a nice way to phrase this in a product description for a chicken product
Swirlie
trimmings from chicken breasts
Explanation:
Isn't this rather the trimmings that you get as a result from the trimming procedure? Otherwise, it would have been "putsad kycklingfilé".
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boned and trimmed chicken breasts, boning and trimmingPaoletrix
3 +1trimmings from chicken breasts
Gorel Bylund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kycklingfiléputs
trimmings from chicken breasts


Explanation:
Isn't this rather the trimmings that you get as a result from the trimming procedure? Otherwise, it would have been "putsad kycklingfilé".

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amelie Posse
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amelie!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kycklingfiléputs
boned and trimmed chicken breasts, boning and trimming


Explanation:
Ref: The New York Times Cookbook by Craig Claiborne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-13 12:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good point, Görel. I took \"puts\" to be the act of boning and trimming, not the result. Perhaps Swirlie can enlighten us?

Paoletrix
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gorel Bylund: Hi Paoletrix, "puts" is actually the leftovers from the boning and trimming procedure. If it was an act, it would have been "putsa", "putsande" or "putsning" I believe!
1 day10 hrs