KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Solennitetssal

English translation: Ceremonial hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Solennitetssal
English translation:Ceremonial hall
Entered by: Soren Petersen

10:25 Mar 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / University
Swedish term or phrase: Solennitetssal
Inskrivningen sker i universitetets solennitetssal
Meadow Media
Ceremonial hall
Explanation:
Solennitet seems to mean something like solemn, so maybe 'ceremonial hall'?
Selected response from:

Soren Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assembly Hall
Sven Petersson
3Ceremonial hall
Soren Petersen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ceremonial hall


Explanation:
Solennitet seems to mean something like solemn, so maybe 'ceremonial hall'?


    Reference: http://www.soton.ac.uk/graduation/GradPack/ceremonailhalls.h...
Soren Petersen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assembly Hall


Explanation:
Source language is not Swedish proper, but Finland-Swedish.
The Swedish word is "aula".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 12:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kotus.fi/index.phtml?l=sv&s=1574

QED

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!