KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

åk (in this context)

English translation: grade, year, form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:åk (in this context)
English translation:grade, year, form
Entered by: quincey

10:15 Feb 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: åk (in this context)
Eftersägningsprov
23 ord, Lindell 10 rätt, stanine 3 (åk 4)
quincey
United Kingdom
grade, year, form
Explanation:
Abbreviation for årskurs
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grade, year, formLarry Abramson
4 +1grade/class (see exp.)
Transcrit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grade, year, form


Explanation:
Abbreviation for årskurs

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: My thoughts exactly.
7 mins

agree  Tania Samuelsson
2 hrs

agree  Tim Kynerd
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade/class (see exp.)


Explanation:
Års kurs (grade or school class)

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Kynerd
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim