KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

språkpedagog

English translation: language teacher


22:19 Apr 21, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: språkpedagog
"Tillsammans med modern flyttade han [Jean-Paul Sartre] till morfadern, den kände språkpedagogen Karl Schweitzer."
Thomas Johansson
Peru
English translation:language teacher
Explanation:
Or language educator. Ref. pedagogue, Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-23 07:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peer comments so far lean towards something fancier than 'teacher', so I now put my bet on Svens's answer and choose 'language pedagogue'.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3language teacherGeorge Hopkins
3 +2language pedagogue; language educationist; language educationalist
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
language pedagogue; language educationist; language educationalist


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annabel Oldfield
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  George Hopkins: I change in midstream to 'pedagogue'. See my Note.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
language teacher


Explanation:
Or language educator. Ref. pedagogue, Collins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-04-23 07:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peer comments so far lean towards something fancier than 'teacher', so I now put my bet on Svens's answer and choose 'language pedagogue'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: language educator, would be my shot
44 mins
  -> Thank you Transcrit, good shot.

agree  Mario Marcolin: language educator
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario.

agree  Tania Samuelsson: educator
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Tania.