KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

det livsdjupa lärandet

English translation: (life long, life wide and) life deep learning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:det livsdjupa lärandet
English translation:(life long, life wide and) life deep learning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:02 May 21, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Swedish term or phrase: det livsdjupa lärandet
I'm working on a text from the Swedish Knowledge Foundation which talks about "det livslånga/livsvida/livsdjupa lärandet". Later in the text they appear as individual headings so need to be relatively concise. Any suggestions will be very welcome!
Karen Goulding
(life long, life wide and ) life deep learning
Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwc.ac.za/dll/conference/ct-statement.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Sometimes the obvious ones are the best - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(life long, life wide and ) life deep learning
Sven Petersson
5profound
Paul Larkin
4learning for life
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(life long, life wide and ) life deep learning


Explanation:
See reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uwc.ac.za/dll/conference/ct-statement.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Sometimes the obvious ones are the best - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: PLS: lifelong, lifewide and lifedeep...
27 mins
  -> That's not how it was written in Cape Town! :o)

neutral  Yngve Roennike: "life-deep learning" seems to be Nordic concotion
1 hr
  -> No Master, it's a translation from South African English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning for life


Explanation:
may be what is meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, there is a reference here about that.

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:yhsVVCsMM-AJ:www.britis...

These terms are pretty \"weird,\" IMO

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mario Marcolin: http://www.lifelonglearning.dfee.gov.uk/
4 mins
  -> And your reason?

agree  Ingrid Abramson: Sounds idiomatic and sensible.
15 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profound


Explanation:
I would prefer to move slightly away from the 'life' prefix as it does not always work in English.
'..lifelong, comprehensive and profound learning', would be my preference.

Paul Larkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish