KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tennisgymnasium

English translation: tennis high school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tennisgymnasium
English translation:tennis high school
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

21:55 Jun 25, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / tennis
Swedish term or phrase: tennisgymnasium
Hans kompisar på Vetlanda tennisgymnasium tyckde det var normalt att jobba utomlands som tränare och spelare.
Paul Svensson
tennis high school
Explanation:
a high school with special focus on tennis.


cf:
The 46-year-old Borg has one son, Robin, who attends a special tennis high school and is ranked among the Top 25 in his age group.
www.atptennis.com/en/media/ insider/2002ATPINSIDERSEP26.PDF

Björn Borg, som gifte sig med Patricia förra sommaren, ska bli pappa för andra gången i mitten av maj. Sonen Robin, 17, går på tennisgymnasium i Vetlanda.
http://www.svenskidrott.se/tidningen/t2.asp?p=64049
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tennis high school
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2in-door tennis courtsGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-door tennis courts


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 00:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m just guessing

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tennis high school


Explanation:
a high school with special focus on tennis.


cf:
The 46-year-old Borg has one son, Robin, who attends a special tennis high school and is ranked among the Top 25 in his age group.
www.atptennis.com/en/media/ insider/2002ATPINSIDERSEP26.PDF

Björn Borg, som gifte sig med Patricia förra sommaren, ska bli pappa för andra gången i mitten av maj. Sonen Robin, 17, går på tennisgymnasium i Vetlanda.
http://www.svenskidrott.se/tidningen/t2.asp?p=64049

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
2 hrs

agree  Antje Harder
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs