KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

studieväg

English translation: study path eller course of studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:studieväg
English translation:study path eller course of studies
Entered by: Inger Brandt

10:29 Aug 6, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: studieväg
Den inriktning av studier man valt inom gymnasieskolan.
Inger Brandt
study path eller course of studies
Explanation:
Skolverket använder study path, medan SCB ger course of studies.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Kristina. I'll use course of studies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3study path eller course of studiesKristina Thorne
5course options
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studieväg
study path eller course of studies


Explanation:
Skolverket använder study path, medan SCB ger course of studies.


    www.skolverket.se/fakta/ statistik/sos/sos982/listof1.xls
    www.scb.se/Statistik/UF/ UF0508/2003M00/UF01SA0201_23.pdf
Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Kristina. I'll use course of studies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty: course of studies
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: föredrar course of study
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Lisa Dahlander: course of studies
10 hrs
  -> Tack!

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course options


Explanation:
I prefer options to choice/s

Paul Larkin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish