KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

blockachema elinst.

English translation: block diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blockschema
English translation:block diagram
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

18:10 May 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: blockachema elinst.
The whole thing goes like this:
Alla kablar enligt blockschema elinst. fartyg skall vara anslutna.

All wires must be connected according to the electrical intructions of the ship's block scheme.

Does that look readable?
Thor Truelson
United States
electrical INSTALLATIONS
Explanation:
not instruction
block scheme for electrical installations
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1electrical INSTALLATIONS
Mårten Sandberg
4block diagram of the electrical installations
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elinst.
electrical INSTALLATIONS


Explanation:
not instruction
block scheme for electrical installations

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: block diagram, perhaps
1 hr
  -> uhu, I didn't give THAT a thought

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blockschema elinst.
block diagram of the electrical installations


Explanation:
block diagram of the electrical installations

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4