KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

spänningsblecken

English translation: phase conductors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spänningsblecken
English translation:phase conductors
Entered by: Daccab

17:20 Jun 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Swedish term or phrase: spänningsblecken
Om positionerna av spänningsblecken i anslutningsplint har blivit förändrad.

It's about what happens when the electricity guy comes to change or replace your meter and finds out that it has been tampered with.
Daccab
Sweden
phase conductors
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1belowGeorge Hopkins
3phase conductors
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spänningsblecken
phase conductors


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365
Grading comment
Tack.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spänningsblecken
below


Explanation:
Eg, If connections in the terminal block have been altered.
(I used to work for the only Swedish company that made electricity meters. Now extinct.)

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 days
  -> Thank you Roald.