KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

drivspänning

English translation: drive voltage


21:48 Jan 13, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / led resistors
Swedish term or phrase: drivspänning
"Lysdiodens drivspänning" is what I'm trying to work out. Is it drive tension/drive voltage?

Thanks for your help
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:drive voltage
Explanation:
Within context of electrics, "spänning" is "voltage"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Tack Bjoernar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drive voltage
Bjørnar Magnussen
5driving voltageGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drive voltage


Explanation:
Within context of electrics, "spänning" is "voltage"

Example sentence(s):
  • LED drive voltage

    Reference: http://no.farnell.com/jsp/level5/module.jsp?moduleId=en/2132...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Tack Bjoernar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larry Abramson
2 mins

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
4 mins

agree  Transcrit: "driving voltage" I would say
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driving voltage


Explanation:
Reference, EriTerm, ie, Ericsson's glossary. Although Google (excellent but not always reliable) gives more hits for drive voltage.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167